Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Happy Halloween!

Pumpkin Book

So I've seen the Apple Books everyone has been making and thought .... "Hmmmm, Peechee. You should try it as a pumpkin."  And so I did (of course not realizing everyone and their mother has done the pumpkins too) and here's what I came up with.

This was crazy because the book, which I got from the Dollar Store, was over 500 pages long.  At 400, I was tired so I stopped there and it still looks pretty full, don't you think?  I have other plans for the other 100 pages.

Anyway, after cutting it all out, it looked good but I thought why not give it a little more "ummphh".  So I took orange water color paint and painted the sides (which uh ... everyone has done too, better late than never ;-) ).

 Took a little while and I had to keep blowing at the pieces to separate them as they dried so they won't stick together but it was all well worth it, don't you think?

Oh yeah ... I did shove a piece of stick on the top of the pages to represent a stem. I'm thinking of changing it to a fatter piece of brown paper or brown felt and then adding a felt leaf to it.  I dunno.  I like it this was too.

By the way ... instructions on how to cut up a book shape can be found here.

Hope you enjoyed anyway!


Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Pumpkin Bat

This is a Pumpkin Bat that I made as a prototype for my son's teacher.  They are having a pumpkin decorating contest in their school and each class must decorate a pumpkin.  My son's teacher asked for ideas and this is one I came up with.  I figured each child could cut out and decorate their bat and we will add it to the pumpkin.  Below are pictures of my son decorating the prototype (I had to see if it was easy enough to do for him - he's my guinea pig - shhhhh!)

This was an easy and cheap project.  I got the idea here but tweaked it a bit.

First we took a dollar store carvable pumpkin and painted it black with acrylic paint.

We let it dry and cut out wings, ears, and eyes.  We taped toothpick to the ears and skewers to the back of the wings to give it stability.

My lil' man then added the baby bats (which also had toothpick taped to the back - but we painted the toothpicks black since it can be seen).

And here it is!  Can you tell my lil' man is proud?

He enjoyed.  Hope you did too.


3d Pumpkin in a Fall Leaf Frame

I just love this wall decor.  I made it as a present for my son's teacher but I'm loving it so much I might have to keep it for myself.  LOL!  Or I could always make her another one.

Anyway, this was a super easy and super cheap project. Everything came from the Dollar Store!  I purchased:

 * 1 carvable styrofoam pumpkin
 * 1 8x10 plastic frame
 * 2 bags of fall leaves (green/yellow and green/red variety)
 * 1 sheet of moss

1.  I discarded the glass on the frame and replaced it with the sheet moss.
2.  I cut the styrofoam pumpkin in half using regular large kitchen knife.
3.  I glued the leaves around the frame.
4.  I glued half of the pumpkin in the middle of the sheet moss.

That's it. Super easy, huh?  And definitely super cheap and super-duper cute!

Here's the back and side profile.

Hope you liked it!